CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Kathleen Root
OHL-International
Trade Services
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of Imazosulfuron Technical (CAS-122548-33-8) in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Ms. Root:

In your letter dated October 29, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Valent USA Corporation.

The subject product, Imazosulfuron Technical, contains 96 to 100 % Imazosulfuron, as the active ingredient. According to your letter, it is an herbicide used in crop and non-crop areas and will be imported in 50kg fiber drums. At the present time, it is not registered with the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

The applicable subheading for the Imazosulfuron Technical will be 2935.00.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Sulfonamides: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. Information on the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) can be obtained by contacting the National Pesticide Information Center (NPIC) at 1-800-858-7378, or by visiting the EPA website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division